Privacy Policy

The Pulmonary Hypertension Association of Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, members, constituents and other stakeholders. We value the trust of the members of our community and of the public. We also recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information you choose to share.

During the course of various projects, programs, conferences and other ways in which you may interact with us, PHA Canada gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected. Further, any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. PHA Canada’s privacy practices are designed to ensure protection of all such information.

Defining personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to the individual.  Exceptions: business contact information, such as names, addresses, and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation, and as such, is not included in this policy.

Where members of the PH community and other stakeholders in PHA Canada provide us their home contact information as business contact information, PHA Canada considers the contact information as business contact information. This is therefore subject to protection as personal information.

We consider donor, employee and volunteer information always to be personal information and do not disclose information about donors or volunteers, or employees (other than in their capacity as a PHA Canada employee) without consent.

As per patient confidentiality regulations, PHA Canada considers any disclosure about personal medical information or health status made by any of our constituents as personal information. We will not share any such information without explicit consent of the constituent.

PHA Canada observes the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information:

Consent

PHA Canada requires consent from individuals regarding the proposed use of personal information. Consent can either be expressed or implied, depending on the purpose of the use and type of information collected. Expressed consent can be given either electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can be reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction. An individual’s consent is required before information is released to outside parties.

At PHA Canada, we require expressed consent for any photography taken, videography or audio recorded of our constituents. Expressed consent is also required for releasing names and other contact information to other constituents for the purposes of mutual support. Implied consent is sufficient with regards to mailing of PHA Canada materials and other such items that can be reasonably inferred, may be of interest to an individual who has shared his/her contact information with us.  

Data collection

Limited Collection

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our programs, member services and fundraising efforts. PHA Canada shall not make any unwarranted or intrusive inquiries into a donor or prospect’s gift history or personal life. PHA Canada attributes all data it collects.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

PHA Canada shall only use or disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, unless expressed consent of the individual is given or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible. Constituents are encouraged to review, correct and update personal information on a regular basis. Information may be updated online at: http://www.phacanada.ca/en/about-us/contact/update-info/, via email at members@phacanada.ca, or by calling the PHA Canada office at 605-682-1036.

Security Safeguards

PHA Canada maintains all personal information collected from our constituents in a secured database. This information is kept strictly for the purposes of communication with our constituents, and is never shared unless expressed consent is given.

Personal information gathered by PHA Canada shall be kept in confidence. PHA Canada staff and relevant volunteers shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

We have put in place appropriate physical and electronic procedures and policies to safeguard and secure the information we collect through both physical and online means in order to protect privacy, ensure data accuracy and assure correct use of information. Special protection shall be given to all records pertaining to anonymous donors. The confidentiality of donor and volunteer records shall endure after the relationship with the individual has ended.

All personal information is stored in PHA Canada’s secure database and/or a secured online database, which meets all data encryption and security practices. Access to either of these databases is limited to authorized staff and select authorized volunteers. All staff and volunteers sign a confidentiality agreement.

Third Party Release Protection

We do not sell or share this information in any way with third parties (except as noted below). The Pulmonary Hypertension Association of Canada may allow access to database information by third parties providing technical services, such as email or IT support. In those instances, the third party is bound by the above terms and has agreed to hold information in confidence.

Online data security

Discussion Board, Email Groups

Please note that PHA Canada does not control who participates in online community discussions (patients, members, third parties etc.) While the forums may be monitored to control inappropriate content being posted, we cannot control the information being divulged by you. If you choose to reveal any sort of personal information (contact information, medical information etc.) in these forums, you do so at your own risk.

Links to Other Sites

PHA Canada may provide, on its website, links to external sites that we believe may be useful or educational to you. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or actions of the parties operating these linked sites. We suggest that you access the online privacy policies of these web sites or contact the relevant parties concerning their policies.

Confidentiality

All constituents may request that their name and/or the amount of the gift they have made and/or any other relevant information not be publicly released but shall remain anonymous.

Openness

Upon request, individuals shall be given access to the information in their member profile and/or donor record.

Questions or concerns?

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information can be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca . If you have questions, comments or concerns about our privacy policies or practices, please contact us at info@phacanada.ca or call us at 604-682-1036.

This policy was last reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors of PHA Canada on February 26, 2014. The Board reserves the right to make changes to this policy at their discretion from time to time.

Subscribe

Get the latest on PH treatments, community events and more when you subscribe to our newsletter

ImagineCan_Accreditation_Trustmark_ENGFR_WHT-FNL_white.png